Carrot oil is typically extracted from the roots and seeds of carrots. It is believed to have numerous cosmetic, medicinal, and industrial applications. The nutrients in carrot oil are believed to support the health of skin and hair and protect the skin from sun damage. The oil extracted from carrot roots and seeds has been historically used in medicine to support liver function, improve circulation, and relieve muscle spasms, particularly in the digestive tract. Carrot extract has been used industrially as a food dye, a fragrance, and a flavoring.
The roots and seeds of carrots are rich in antioxidants, such as vitamin E, tocopheryl, and carotenoids like beta carotene. Scientists believe that these antioxidants can help prevent cancer. They are typically present in high volumes in carrot oil. When applied to the skin, carrot extract may treat sunburn, help prevent skin cancer, and generally support skin health by promoting skin's natural elasticity. When applied to the hair, carrot extract is believed to act as an effective moisturizer and conditioner, even when hair is particularly damaged.
Ingesting the oil of carrots is said to have numerous health benefits of its own. Carrot oil dietary supplements are also said to support skin and hair health, and to help prevent all types of cancer, because the oil contains high concentrations of vitamins. Extract of carrots has been traditionally used to support liver function and help the body to flush toxins. Researchers believe that the compounds in carrot oil help relax spasms in smooth muscle tissue. The oil has therefore been used as a vasodilator to improve circulation, and to treat painful digestive disorders such as Crohn's disease.
Some people have been known to use carrot oil supplements for the relief of rheumatism, gout, and arthritis symptoms. When applied topically, it may have efficacy as an analgesic. Some claim that extract of carrot can help relieve fluid retention. Women may find it useful to treat the bloating and muscle cramps associated with menstruation.
In addition to these uses, carrot oil is also widely used as a fragrance. Advocates of aromatherapy believe that the smell of carrot oil can help relieve fatigue and nervous tension. The oil is also sometimes used to add scent to soaps, perfumes, and lotions, or to flavor food products. It is also sometimes used as a source of yellow food dye.