At BeautyAnswered, we're committed to delivering accurate, trustworthy information. Our expert-authored content is rigorously fact-checked and sourced from credible authorities. Discover how we uphold the highest standards in providing you with reliable knowledge.
Jasmine hair oil is a type of hair product that is meant to tame frizz, increase shininess, and protect hair from heat-styling elements. It is sold in a variety of formulas such as pure oil and as part of a bottled hair product that includes other ingredients. It is popular among women of Indian descent and those with ethnic, difficult-to-manage hair. Jasmine oil has many other uses beyond hair care and is valued for its pleasant scent.
Users of jasmine hair oil tout it as having numerous benefits. The coating, glossy properties of the oil can increase hair’s shine and curb flyaways and frizz. Some believe jasmine oil helps hair to grow faster and stronger, especially since coating the hair with the oil helps protect it against the damaging effects of heat tools such as a blow dryers and hair straighteners. The moisturizing effects of the oil can help combat dry skin on the scalp.
Jasmine hair oil is used to tame unruly hair and is often used by those with coarse, curly, dry and ethnic hair, although it can be used by those with any hair type. For daily use, only a few drops of oil are needed as using too much of the oil can lead to skin irritation and a greasy appearance. Some people use this product in larger quantities as a deep-treatment method to soften hair for days or weeks.
Many manufacturers sell jasmine hair oil. It can be found through online retailers and at hair specialty shops. Some large chain beauty and makeup stores sell variations of the oil, usually mixed with other oils and chemicals to create shampoos or serums. Almond and jojoba oils are commonly mixed with jasmine oil. Jasmine oil products have a naturally pleasant smell due to the jasmine flower which is also used in the creation of many popular perfumes.
In addition to hair oil, jasmine is known for other desirable properties. It is often used to heal chapped skin on the lips or elbows. It is traditionally known as an aphrodisiac, and some women dab essential jasmine oil on their skin as a natural perfume. Its soothing scent makes it popular for aromatherapy as well as an ingredient in candles and soap. The jasmine plant grows naturally in India, China and Iran although it is also cultivated elsewhere.